Get all your news in one place.
100's of premium titles.
One app.
Start reading
Pedestrian.tv
Pedestrian.tv
Entertainment
Sweeney Preston

NO: The Internet Has Discovered Parmesan Cheese May Not Be Vegetarian Everyone’s Panicking

Apologies in advance for any vegetarians in the room but the internet has just clocked that parmesan cheese may actually have animal bits in it. So, is this really true? Should we be holding a moment of silence for all the cheese boards and bowls of spaghetti bolognaise that will be affected by this development? Let’s investigate. Per a 2017 article by PETA (People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals), most parmesan cheeses contain an ingredient called “rennet”. Rennet is made from the enzymes which are found in the stomach lining of calves (AKA baby cows). According to cheesemaking.com
Sign up to read this article
Read news from 100's of titles, curated specifically for you.
Already a member? Sign in here
Related Stories
Top stories on inkl right now
One subscription that gives you access to news from hundreds of sites
Already a member? Sign in here
Our Picks
Fourteen days free
Download the app
One app. One membership.
100+ trusted global sources.