Get all your news in one place.
100's of premium titles.
One app.
Start reading
International Business Times UK
International Business Times UK
World
Isaiah Rosvel Diaz

Five Canadian Provinces See Minimum Wage Hikes, but Critics Say Living Costs Outpace Gains in Ontario

While workers in five provinces are seeing a pay raise this October, critics and local advocacy groups argue that the increases fail to match the real-world pressures of inflation and housing affordability across Canada (Credit: Erik Mclean/Pexels)

Minimum wage increases of 25 to 40 cents took effect across five Canadian provinces on 1 October 2026, reported BayToday, citing The Canadian Press.

Ontario's general minimum wage rose from C$17.60 (£9.38) to C$17.95 (£9.56) an hour. Meanwhile, Prince Edward Island increased its rate to C$17.30 (£9.22), Nova Scotia to C$17.00 (£9.06), Manitoba to C$16.40 (£8.74) and Saskatchewan to C$15.70 (£8.37).

Sign up to read this article
Read news from 100's of titles, curated specifically for you.
Already a member? Sign in here
Related Stories
Top stories on inkl right now
One subscription that gives you access to news from hundreds of sites
Already a member? Sign in here
Our Picks
Fourteen days free
Download the app
One app. One membership.
100+ trusted global sources.