Get all your news in one place.
100's of premium titles.
One app.
Start reading
Evening Standard
Evening Standard
Politics
Christopher McKeon

Minimum wage to rise 6.7% as Chancellor plots path to ‘genuine living wage’

Rachel Reeves has announced a 6.7% rise in the main minimum wage rate, with larger increases for younger people (Stefan Rousseau/PA) - (PA Wire)

The minimum wage will rise to £12.21 an hour next year after the Chancellor confirmed a 6.7% increase ahead of Wednesday’s Budget.

Rachel Reeves described the move as a “significant step” towards delivering on Labour’s manifesto promise to introduce a “genuine living wage for working people”.

Sign up to read this article
Read news from 100's of titles, curated specifically for you.
Already a member? Sign in here
Related Stories
Top stories on inkl right now
One subscription that gives you access to news from hundreds of sites
Already a member? Sign in here
Our Picks
Fourteen days free
Download the app
One app. One membership.
100+ trusted global sources.