Get all your news in one place.
100's of premium titles.
One app.
Start reading
The Economic Times
The Economic Times
Neelanjit Das

Minimum 2% annual salary increment for these employees as per Rule 185 of Central Government’s new labour code rules; Know the details

The central government rules for the new labour codes which were notified a few days back (May 8, 2026) stated that contractual employees of a company (those not on the company’s payroll) have to be given a minimum of 2% annual salary increment.

Rule 185 of Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code (OSHWC) Central Rules, mentioned that: “ Annual increment of regular worker of a contractor - A worker who is regularly employed by the contractor for any activity and employment of such worker is governed by mutually accepted standards of the condition of employment shall be such that such worker gets an annual increment of not less than two percent of their wages.”

Sign up to read this article
Read news from 100's of titles, curated specifically for you.
Already a member? Sign in here
Related Stories
Top stories on inkl right now
One subscription that gives you access to news from hundreds of sites
Already a member? Sign in here
Our Picks
Fourteen days free
Download the app
One app. One membership.
100+ trusted global sources.