Federal courts do not allow cameras.
[…] Early in the investigation, legal experts speculated that Trump could be charged under a particular provision of the Espionage Statute (18 U.S. Code § 2071). That provision makes it a crime to conceal, falsify or destroy government documents – classified or not.
It carries a three-year prison term and says the defendant “shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States.”
But Trump was not charged under that provision.
Even if he’s convicted of all 37 counts in the indictment unsealed Friday, Trump cannot be barred from running for president or taking office.
Could Trump pardon himself?
Almost certainly.