Get all your news in one place.
100's of premium titles.
One app.
Start reading
Budget and the Bees
Budget and the Bees
Evan Morgan

September 15 Is an Estimated-Tax Deadline — Who Actually Needs to Pay It?

Taxes
The September 15 deadline applies to many people earning income without enough tax withheld, including freelancers, investors, and landlords. Reviewing income and withholding now can help taxpayers avoid a costly surprise later. (Pexels).

September 15 is approaching, but seeing “estimated tax payment due” on the calendar doesn’t automatically mean you need to send the IRS money. For millions of freelancers, business owners, investors and others who receive income without sufficient tax withholding, however, it can be an important deadline. The third estimated-tax payment for the 2026 tax year is due Tuesday, September 15, and generally corresponds to income received from June 1 through August 31. The key question isn’t whether you call yourself self-employed or whether you have a W-2—it is whether you’ve paid enough federal tax during the year. Before automatically making a payment or ignoring the deadline, here’s how to figure out whether September 15 actually matters to you.

Start With the IRS’s $1,000 Test

Sign up to read this article
Read news from 100's of titles, curated specifically for you.
Already a member? Sign in here
Related Stories
Top stories on inkl right now
One subscription that gives you access to news from hundreds of sites
Already a member? Sign in here
Our Picks
Fourteen days free
Download the app
One app. One membership.
100+ trusted global sources.