Get all your news in one place.
[…] “We were acting on the belief that life is precious and should be treated as such,” Rowden said. “I don’t think that’s a religious belief. And I think people need to understand what separation of church and state is. Most people don’t.”

‘A trailblazer’

The lawsuit refers to three sections in Article I of the Missouri Constitution that prohibit the government from establishing preferences for any particular faith.

They include Section 5 which states that “no human authority can control or interfere with the rights of conscience,” and Section 7 which states “no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed of religion nor any form of religious faith or worship.”

The plaintiffs argue that state funds are unlawfully being used to enforce a religiously motivated abortion ban.

Those named in the suit include the governor’s office, the attorney general’s office, the board overseeing the licenses of health providers and the health department.