Get all your news in one place.
[…] “The jurors will then often reach a verdict of guilty, and despite having found the conspiracy existed as recounted by a key criminal accomplice — someone like Mr. Cohen — they will later say they did not believe or need that witness’s testimony.”

UNDERLYING ELECTION CRIME

Paying hush money itself is not a crime – but Manhattan prosecutors bumped up the falsification of business record charges to felonies by alleging Trump had the records falsified to conceal criminal activity. 

Specifically, prosecutors say Trump violated Section 17-152 of New York state election code, which says it’s a misdemeanor to “conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to public office by unlawful means.”