Get all your news in one place.
100's of premium titles.
One app.
Start reading
Glasgow Live
Glasgow Live
National
Linda Howard & Alexander Smail

DWP State Pension new April rates revealed with increases for all claimants

It has been confirmed by the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) that the State Pension will rise by 3.1% to bring it in line with the Consumer Price Index (CPI) starting April 11.

Those who receive the State Pension can decide whether to be paid in weekly instalments, or to be paid evert four weeks.

With the rise, the basic State Pension will go up from £137.60 to £141.85 a week, whilst the full new State Pension will rise from £179.60 to £185.15.

Sign up to read this article
Read news from 100's of titles, curated specifically for you.
Already a member? Sign in here
Related Stories
Top stories on inkl right now
One subscription that gives you access to news from hundreds of sites
Already a member? Sign in here
Our Picks
Fourteen days free
Download the app
One app. One membership.
100+ trusted global sources.