Get all your news in one place.
100's of premium titles.
One app.
Start reading
The Hindu
The Hindu
National
Special Correspondent

Commercial Taxes dept. scheme to settle dues of legacy taxes

The Commercial Taxes department has announced a one time settlement scheme (OTS) to to settle disputed tax under the legacy Acts like the Andhra Pradesh General Sales Tax Act 1957.

The scheme had been introduced as arrears of around ₹3,000 crore were pending in various stages of litigation and that the amount was not readily recoverable. The development follows request from the Commercial Taxes Commissioner for introduction of one time settlement scheme of tax arrears to realise the locked up revenue.

Similar one time settlement schemes had been implemented in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Bihar and West Bengal in the past for realising the disputed taxes, Chief Secretary Somesh Kumar said in the order issued on Monday. According to him, the provisions under the OTS would apply for registered and unregistered dealers under the AP General Sales Tax Act, 1957, the Telangana Value Added Tax, 2005, the Central Sales Tax Act 1956 and the Telangana Entry of the Goods in Local Areas Act 2001.

Sign up to read this article
Read news from 100's of titles, curated specifically for you.
Already a member? Sign in here
Related Stories
Top stories on inkl right now
One subscription that gives you access to news from hundreds of sites
Already a member? Sign in here
Our Picks
Fourteen days free
Download the app
One app. One membership.
100+ trusted global sources.