What the bill would do
[…] The Colorado House of Representatives passed the bill on May 10.
Colorado has a Democratic trifecta, which means the Democratic Party controls the office of governor and both chambers of the state legislature. Democrats have a 20-15 majority in the Senate and a 41-24 majority in the House.
What the bill would do
Colorado law requires nonprofits to disclose their donors if their major purpose is supporting or opposing ballot measures. Section 1-45-103 defines major purpose as support of or opposition to a ballot measure through annual expenditures and its “production or funding…of written or broadcast communications, or both, in support of or opposition to a ballot issue or ballot question.” Section 1-45-108 requires issue committees to disclose the name and address of each person who has contributed more than $20.
SB237 would define an organization’s major purpose based on the percentage of its expenditures spent on ballot measure.