Get all your news in one place.
100's of premium titles.
One app.
Start reading
The Guardian - AU
The Guardian - AU
National
Jordyn Beazley

Afternoon Update: minimum wage rises; education minister looks at Hecs debt changes; and a glitzy royal wedding

A worker moves goods at a warehouse in Brisbane. The Fair Work Commission has ruled that minimum wages and award wages will increase by 5.75% from July 1.
A worker moves goods at a warehouse in Brisbane. The Fair Work Commission has ruled that minimum wages and award wages will increase by 5.75% from July 1. Photograph: Jennifer Dudley-Nicholson/AAP

Happy Friday! Almost 2.75 million Australians will receive a pay rise of 5.75% from 1 July after the Fair Work Commission announced its decision for those on minimum and award wages.

The annual wage review decision, released today, indicates the minimum wages will increase to $882.80 per week or $23.23 per hour. For some workers on the lowest award rate, the rise will be 8.6%.

Sign up to read this article
Read news from 100's of titles, curated specifically for you.
Already a member? Sign in here
Related Stories
Top stories on inkl right now
One subscription that gives you access to news from hundreds of sites
Already a member? Sign in here
Our Picks
Fourteen days free
Download the app
One app. One membership.
100+ trusted global sources.